Cy pres is codified in section 8-1.1 of New York’s Estates , Powers and Trusts Law which provides, in part that :
[…] Nassau County New York Surrogate John Riordan’s decision in Matter of Biondo (New York Law Journal, April 6th , 2006 reported at page 20) provides an excellent explanation and application of the doctrine of cy pres (pronounced “sigh-pray”). Originally part of our common law, cy pres is one of those concepts taught in law school which (like the joke about the roof) generally passes right over the head of the average law student and continues right into oblivion until some future point where it has to be relearned.

Cy pres is codified in section 8-1.1 of New York’s Estates , Powers and Trusts Law which provides, in part that :

“No disposition of property for religious, educational or benevolent purposes otherwise valid under the laws of this state, is invalid by reason of the indefiniteness or uncertainty of the persons designated as the beneficiaries.”

The doctrine of cy pres is the remedy for a situation where a will improperly misstates the name of a charity for a bequest or names a charity which is no longer in existence at the time the testator dies.